Timing matters. Our initial consultation is free of charge, and it carries no obligation of any kind. This allows the lawyer to depose the fiduciary, subpoena evidence, obtain records and interview witnesses. The shares can then be sold or transferred to someone else. It is not intended to be legal advice. However, an experienced probate litigation attorney can help you uncover solid evidence of gross mismanagement and take the necessary steps to protect the estate. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Removal of executor, order to show cause in probate, CT probate law How to Remove a Personal Representative of an Estate in California Follow the step-by-step instructions below to design your resignation of executor form: Select the document you want